Privacy Policy

Playgroup WA understands the importance of protecting the privacy of our members, staff, volunteers, and other third parties who provide their personal information to us.

Our policy is in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) and includes disclosure of the matters set out in the Australian Privacy Principles contained in that act.

Who this policy applies to

This policy applies to:

  • Paid and unpaid employees including all staff, Board members and volunteers.
  • Playgroup members, participants and visitors.

The personal information we collect

When used in this policy, ‘personal information’ has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988.  Personal information generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify you.

We may collect the following personal information from you:

  • name
  • gender
  • age and date of birth
  • country of birth or ethnicity
  • contact details including email address, residential or business address, telephone details
  • postcode
  • signature
  • proof of identity, such as drivers licence or passport number
  • Working with Children check/details
  • If you are a candidate for employment, we may collect other information as further set out in our application forms or during the recruitment process e.g. employment history, working eligibility rights, referees and police clearances.

Other non-personal information we may collect:

  • your marketing preferences, including method of delivery (email, direct mail, other)
  • information you provide to us via our website, Facebook,, application forms or directly to our employees in relation to our services.

How we collect your personal information

Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions:

  • on registering your playgroup membership with Playgroup WA through the playgroup person nominated to access the Playgroup WA membership portal and/or designated as the playgroup contact persons (e.g. Enrolment Officer, President)
  • when you access and use our web site
  • when you sign up for our services, including workshops
  • during conversations with our employees
  • when you communicate with us directly (by email, telephone, direct mail or any other means)
  • when you interact with us during competitions or special events
  • indirectly through publically available sources, social media sites like Facebook, Twitter and YouTube
  • If you are a candidate for employment or volunteering when you complete forms in relation to the recruitment and selection process and through nominated referees where you have authorised us to do so.

If you send us personal information that we have not requested, or we determine that the personal information you have provided to us is not reasonably necessary or directly related to any of our functions or activities, we may de-identify or delete this information without notifying you to protect your privacy.

Data security

Playgroup WA (Inc) uses industry standards security measures to your information.  This includes taking reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We undertake to destroy any personal information that the Association no longer requires.

A membership number is assigned to each playgroup and a family id number for each playgroup member who joins Playgroup WA (Inc).

Cookies

We may use temporary (session) cookies or permanent cookies when you access our website.  This allows us to recognise your browser and track the web pages you have visited.

You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.

Using personal information

Playgroup WA collects your personal details as far as is necessary to enable us to provide the goods and services members have requested and to improve our services to members.  Importantly we require your details to register your membership with Playgroup WA so that you and your playgroup are covered by insurance.

Other reasons for collecting personal information:

  • to refer new members
  • distribution of publications
  • communication to members of events/workshops, competition results, and new services
  • to answer queries and provide information or advice
  • carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, product and service development
  • to consider and respond to complaints
  • to comply with laws or regulations
  • to advise others including government agencies and other community groups of playgroup activities;
  • if you are a candidate for employment, to assess your suitability for a position with Playgroup WA

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Should you wish your details to remain private and confidential you should contact Playgroup WA (Inc).

Your personal information may be released to the following:

  • our employees, contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations to you.  This may include internet service providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers and payment processors
  • our business advisors, including lawyers, auditors and accountants
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes
  • if you are a candidate for an employment position involving a third party with whom we have an agreement, to that third party to assess your application, and
  • if required by law, to any person authorised by such law.  This may include the police service, ambulance service, or government departments or regulators within Australia in connection with law enforcement activities.

Correction of your personal information

If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please contact us and we will make the requested amendments.

We will ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.

Complaints

If you feel your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below setting out the circumstances and reasons for your complaint.

Our team members will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 48 hours, and will normally respond to your request within 7 business days.  If your complaint is complicated or requires further investigation our response may take additional time to finalise.

We will respond to you by your preferred contact method if you have indicated one.

Trans-border Data Flow

Playgroup WA (Inc) may only share and disclose data or provide data to another State or Territory Association affiliated with Playgroup Australia for the purpose of reciprocal membership rights upon written request by the relevant Playgroup Association. Playgroup WA (Inc) will only transfer personal information to someone if it reasonably believes the recipient is subject to a law which effectively upholds principles similar to the National Privacy Principles.

Spam

We will never knowingly send you electronic messages without your consent. For more information on the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), please visit www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/C2013C00021.

Contacting us and accessing your information

You may access your personal information held by playgroup WA by making a request to us.

Email:  Who

Phone:  1800 171 882 (within WA), (08) 9228 8088

Mail:  who to

You may also access your own information where it is held via on online portal by accessing your own account over the internet.

Normally we will provide a record of your personal information to you via your preferred contact method (phone, email or mail), and we will not charge a fee.

If your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy of others we may reasonably refuse to provide access to your personal information.

Linkages/Relevant Documents/Supporting Material

Refer to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (as amended).

Playgroup WA Complaints policy-include link

Delegated Authority

Playgroup WA (Inc)’s Chief Executive Officer is designated the Privacy Officer for Playgroup WA (Inc) and enquiries should be directed to:

 

Attachments

Procedures

1.  Playgroup WA (Inc) and its staff shall ensure volunteers and members are advised at the time of joining that their personal information is collected for the purposes of providing for and supporting playgroups. This can be included as part of a welcome, introductory letter or a part of the membership or registration form.

2. When referring Playgroup members or enquiries Playgroup WA (Inc) staff shall:

  • Maintain and respect the confidentiality of playgroup listings and associated contacts.
  • Keep secure playgroup listings.
  • Only supply details to persons seeking membership.
  • Not disclose or supply any listing to any other person, company, organisation or entity without the written permission of the Chief Executive Officer or his/her delegate.

3. Playgroup Contact Persons shall:

  • Protect and keep safe all membership receipts and records relating to members of the Playgroup.
  • Contact or ask a member to contact Playgroup WA (Inc) when a member enquires or seeks information with respect to the data or information held for that person.
  • Not disclose or supply any listing to any other person, company, organisation or entity without the written permission of the Chief Executive Officer or his/her delegate.

4. Playgroup members and participants shall advise at the time of joining Playgroup WA (Inc) if they do not wish their personal information to be used or any conditions they might seek to have placed on that information.